Dear Democracy Now! Visitor: We are an independent, ad-free daily news program that serves millions of viewers and listeners each month. Our show is special because we make it our priority to go where the silence is. We put a spotlight on corporate and government abuses of power and lift up the stories of ordinary people working to make change in extraordinary times. We do all of this with just a fraction of the budget and staff of a commercial news show. We do it without ads, corporate sponsorship or government funding. How is this possible? Only with your support. Today a generous funder will match your donation 2 to 1. That means when you give $15 today, your donation will be worth $45. So, if you've been waiting to make your contribution to Democracy Now!, today is your day. It takes just a couple of minutes to help make sure Democracy Now! is there for you and everybody else.

Your Donation: $
Wednesday, October 30, 2002 FULL SHOW | HEADLINES | NEXT: The Pr Industry Unspun: How Public Relations Helped...
2002-10-30

Who Do You Believe the New York Times Or the New York Times?: As the Nation’s Paper of Record Changes Its Story On This Weekend’s Anti-War Protests, We Look at How the Times and National

download:   Video Get CD/DVD More Formats
This is viewer supported news

Covering this past weekend’s anti-war rally in Washington D.C. the nation’s paper of record reported that "thousands of protesters marched through Washington’s streets" and that "fewer people attended than organizers had said they hoped for." That was on Sunday.

Today, three days later, the paper reports: "The demonstration on Saturday in Washington drew 100,000 by police estimates and 200,000 by organizers’, forming a two-mile wall of marchers around the White House. The turnout startled even organizers, who had taken out permits for 20,000 marchers. They expected 30 buses, and were surprised by about 650, coming from as far as Nebraska and Florida."

Two reports. Two different stories.

The same was true at National Public Radio. On Saturday an NPR reporter at the Washington protest announced: "It was not as large as the organizers of the protest had predicted. They had said there would be 100,000 people here. I’d say there are fewer than 10,000."

Within the past 24 hours, NPR issued a correction for the misinformation. "We erroneously reported on All Things Considered that the size of the crowd was 'fewer than 10,000.' While Park Service employees gave no official estimate, it is clear that the crowd was substantially larger than that." NPR has since reported that at least 100,000 did in fact attend the rally.

Guests:

  • Jeffrey Dvorkin, National Public Radio ombudsman.
  • Sara Flounders, member of the ANSWER coalition steering committee.
  • Peter Hart, media analyst at Fairness and Accuracy in Reporting (FAIR).
  • Liz Mason-Deese, freshman at the University North Carolina who attended Saturday’s protest and was quoted in the New York Times.
  • Nancy Kanwisher, M.I.T. professor of cognitive neuroscience. She too was quoted ­ inaccurately ­ in the Times.

Related links:


Creative Commons License The original content of this program is licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-Noncommercial-No Derivative Works 3.0 United States License. Please attribute legal copies of this work to democracynow.org. Some of the work(s) that this program incorporates, however, may be separately licensed. For further information or additional permissions, contact us.

This is viewer supported news